Visitor Visa Information

A foreign visitor travelling to Russia must apply for a Russian visa at the Russian Consulate or via the Russian Visa Centre.

To apply for a Russian Visa you will need an invitation letter. In order to receive a visa invitation letter, please submit the following information to Mrs. Anastasia Koroleva at nastya.newliga@gmail.com

1) Scanned passport copy of good quality

2) The city where you are planning on applying for a visa

The process of issuing the invitation letter takes between 3 to 10 business days.

The Organising Committee provides support and assistance during your entire visa application process. Please contact the LOC if you wish to receive:

- Contact details of the Russian Consulate or Russian Visa Centre in your country

- Information about the documents needed for the visa application

- Information about the type of visa you need to apply for, as well as other information necessary to fill in the visa application form.

Application Process:


To find out where your nearest Russian Consular office is click here.

A foreign citizen can obtain a Russian visa ONLY in the country of his/her citizenship. Exceptions include those who have a residence permit for a foreign country for the period more than 90 days.

However, the final decision is left up to the consulates. We recommend that you get in touch with the Russian consulate in the country of your current location and make sure that your application will be accepted.

Requirements:

The following documents should be submitted to the Russian Embassy or Consulate to obtain visa to enter Russia:

Valid passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport should be valid at least 6 months after the visa expiry date).
Visa application form (to be downloaded from the official website of respective Embassy/Consulate): two copies completed and signed.
One passport-size photo.
Confirmation of hotel arrangements from authorized Russian travel company, or directly from the Russian hotel, showing reference number and confirmation number for the visa.
Medical Insurance policy
Visa Fee

IMPORTANT:

It is important to inquire about all the details of the visa issuance procedure in advance at the respective Consular office.

Note that terms and conditions (such as list of required documents, passport validity period, visa fees, visa issuing period, working days/hours of the Consular office, etc.) may vary from one country to another.

Every Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to require additional documents to process your application.

Share this page

More Information

WCF Official Suppliers